Programme and Proceedings



Papers describing nuclear and space radiation effects on electronic and photonic materials, devices, circuits, sensors, and systems as well as semiconductor processing technology and design techniques for producing radiation tolerant (hardened) devices and integrated circuits, are presented at this conference.

RADECS Austria 2010 Conference Map (external link)
download Download Conference Booklet

download Download Conference Proceedings

Conference Programme

Sunday, 19 September 2010
17:00
Registration
Monday, 20 September 2010
07:30
Registration
09:00
Thematic Workshops
12:00
Lunch
14:00
Thematic Workshops
17:00
End
19:00
Reception at the Town Hall Längenfeld
Tuesday, 21 September 2010
07:30
Registration
08:20
Opening
09:00
Invited Talk
 
09:40
Session A: 
Basic Mechanisms
Chair: S. Metzger, R. A. Weller
 
10:30
Break
11:00
Session B: 
Devices and Integrated Circuits
Chair: F. Bezerra, W. Pribyl
 
12:20
Lunch
13:35
Invited Talk
 
14:35
Session C: 
Single Event Effect 1: Mechanisms and Modeling
Chair: R. Marec, S. Rakers
 
15:25
Break
15:55
continue Session C: 
Single Event Effect 1: Mechanisms and Modeling
Chair: R. Marec, S. Rakers
 
16:45
Session D: 
Photonics
Chair: M. Alvarez, B. Brichard
 
17:35
End
18:00
Welcome Reception at the Conference Hotel
Wednesday, 22 September 2010
07:30
Registration
09:00
Session E: 
Space and Terrestrial Environments
Chair: S. Bourdarie, R. Sharp
 
09:50
Session F: 
Single Event Effect 2: Devices and Integrated Circuits
Chair: F. Miller, R. Ladbury
 
10:30
Break
11:00
continue Session F: 
Single Event Effect 2: Devices and Integrated Circuits
Chair: F. Miller, R. Ladbury
 
12:15
Lunch
13:30
Invited Talk
 
14:30
Radiation Effects Data Workshop
Chair: C. Poivey, N. Van Vonno
 
16:00
End
16:25
Departure for Tyrol Evening
Thursday, 23 September 2010
07:30
Registration
09:00
Session G: 
Radiation Hardness Assurance
Chair: S. Buchner, A. Mohammadzadeh
 
10:20
Break
10:50
Session H: 
Technology and Design Hardening
Chair: H. Barnaby, P. Paillet
 
12:10
Lunch
13:25
Invited Talk
 
14:25
Posters and Late News
Chair: P. Adell, A. Touboul
 
16:30
RADECS General Assembly
18:00
End
19:30
Gala Dinner (Business Casual)
Friday, 24 September 2010
08:30
Invited Talk
 
09:30
Presentation of Thematic Workshops
10:30
Break
10:50
Session I: 
Ground Level Effects
Chair: W. Magnes, F. Wrobel
 
11:45
Session J: 
Dosimetry and Facility
Chair: F. Ravotti, J.-R. Vaille
 
12:35
Closing
12:55
Lunch